This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Sweet Diane's Granola Protein Sweet Diane's Granola Protein Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Walnuts, Organic Quinoa, Organic Coconut Sugar, Almonds, Maple Syrup, Organic Flaxseed, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Freeze-dried Strawberries, Sea Salt, Cardamom, Natural Flavoring Contains Almond, Pecan and coconut.

Check Sweet Diane's Granola Protein Sweet Diane's Granola Protein Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sweet Diane's Granola Protein Sweet Diane's Granola Protein Crunch | Spoonful