Is Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mindful Chik'n (Plant-Based Protein) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate (Non-GMO), Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Seasoning [Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar]), Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Cauliflower, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Cooked Brown Rice, Poblano Chiles, Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Cilantro Sweet Corn, Masa Corn Flour (Non-GMO), Corn Starch, Vegetable Base (Vegetables [Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato], Salt Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans Salt, Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Food Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [Carrot, Celery], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spice, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Check Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BMeijer

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go