Is Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • salt yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • +2 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mindful Chik'n (Plant-Based Protein) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate (Non-GMO), Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Seasoning [Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar]), Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Cauliflower, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Cooked Brown Rice, Poblano Chiles, Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Cilantro Sweet Corn, Masa Corn Flour (Non-GMO), Corn Starch, Vegetable Base (Vegetables [Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato], Salt Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans Salt, Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Food Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [Carrot, Celery], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spice, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Check Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BMeijer

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go