Is Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mindful Chik'n (Plant-Based Protein) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate (Non-GMO), Canola Oil (Non-GMO), Distilled Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Seasoning [Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Roasted Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar]), Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Cauliflower, Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Cooked Brown Rice, Poblano Chiles, Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid), Cilantro Sweet Corn, Masa Corn Flour (Non-GMO), Corn Starch, Vegetable Base (Vegetables [Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato], Salt Yeast Extract, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans Salt, Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Food Starch, Vegetable Juice Concentrate [Carrot, Celery], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spice, Sea Salt, Dried Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Check Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sweet Earth Natural Foods Chicken Fajita Bowl is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BMeijer

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go