Is SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter toffee cashews
  • butter toffee pecans
  • butter toffee almonds
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • butter toffee peanuts
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • candy coated chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY COATED CHOCOLATE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [BLUE ##1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL], CORN SYRUP, WAX & DEXTRIN), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ALMONDS, BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT), BUTTER TOFFEE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], SEA SALT).

Check SWEET ENERGY TRAIL, SWEET ENERGY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast