Is SWEET FLAME BBQ SAUCE, SWEET FLAME BBQ Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter type flavor
natural butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXAS PETE HOT SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, SALT VINEGAR), WATER, XANTHAN GUM AND SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVORI]), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, WATER, VENEGAR, HONEY, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, LIQUID SMOKE, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER CAYENNE PEPPER AND ONION POWDER.
Check SWEET FLAME BBQ SAUCE, SWEET FLAME BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET FLAME BBQ SAUCE, SWEET FLAME BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET FLAME BBQ SAUCE, SWEET FLAME BBQ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


