Is SWEET FLAMIN' CAJUN TRAIL MIX Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • bulgar wheat
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT), HOT AND SPICY KETTLE COOKED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CITRIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA], DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), HONEY SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, HONEY SEASONING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM]), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW MASA CORN, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GREEN PEPPER POWDER).

Check SWEET FLAMIN' CAJUN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go