Is SWEET FLAMIN' CAJUN TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT), HOT AND SPICY KETTLE COOKED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CITRIC ACID], CANOLA OIL), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA], DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, GREEN BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), HONEY SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, HONEY SEASONING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM]), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW MASA CORN, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, GREEN PEPPER POWDER).

Check SWEET FLAMIN' CAJUN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go