Is Sweet Gherkins Gluten Free?

Description
Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, snappy texture and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bright flavor, praising suitability as sandwich or burger toppings, salad additions, and charcuterie accents, while some mention occasional softness and variability in size or sweetness between jars and occasional strong jar flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, snappy texture and pronounced sugary tang; reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and bright flavor, praising suitability as sandwich or burger toppings, salad additions, and charcuterie accents, while some mention occasional softness and variability in size or sweetness between jars and occasional strong jar flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Alum, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (For Color), Gum Arabic
Check Sweet Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Sweet Gherkins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


