Is Sweet Haven Delicious Mini Donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- 481
- natural flavours
- 471
- natural flavour
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Choc Hazelnut Filling (14%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (includes Shea Fat), Hazelnut Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Natural And Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322), Natural Flavour], Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Water, Barn Laid Whole Egg, Margarine (vegetable Fats And Oils (includes Palm), Water, Emulsifier (471)), Yeast, Salt, Acidity Regulator (341), Wheat Starch, Raising Agent (500), Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (322, 481). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Hazelnut, Egg and Milk. It may also contain Almond, Pecan, Walnut and Soy.
Check Sweet Haven Delicious Mini Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Haven Delicious Mini Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Piece


