Is SWEET HAWAIIAN SANDWICH BUNS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • non fat dry milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
  • +2 more

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, PALM OIL, BUTTER (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: POTATO FLOUR, EGGS, WHEAT GLUTEN, NON FAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS (COLOR), HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES (CONTAINS WHEAT), SOY LECITHIN, MINERAL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE).

Check SWEET HAWAIIAN SANDWICH BUNS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking