Is SWEET HEAT MARINADE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • soy sauce
  • flavor enhances

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, ALCOHOL (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM 5[caret](1)-INOSINATE AND 5[caret](1)-GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCES)), SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL RICE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, MILD RED CHILE PUREE (RED ANAHEIM CHILIES, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), DICED RED JALAPENOS (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), DEHYDRATED MINCED GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check SWEET HEAT MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingDipping