Is SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural honey flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CANE SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SPICES, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER, HONEY, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, LAVENDER BELLS, LAVENDER OIL.
Check SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET HONEY LAVENDER BARBECUE SAUCE, SWEET HONEY LAVENDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


