Is SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY SWEET SEASONINGS & ZESTY HOT SPICES, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and spicy beef jerky delivers a pronounced sweet front with escalating heat, offering a firm yet chewy texture that yields with each bite. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, hiking, lunchbox additions, or appetizer platters. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor and consistent chew, though heat perception widely varies among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Flavors, Salt, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Pineapple Powder

Check SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY SWEET SEASONINGS & ZESTY HOT SPICES, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY SWEET SEASONINGS & ZESTY HOT SPICES, SWEET & HOT BEEF JERKY is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch