Is sweet italian pickle Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green cabbage, Sweet giardiniera vinaigrette (water, vegetable oil, giardiniera [green bell peppers, celery, red bell peppers, cauliflower, carrots, vegetable oil, olives, salt, distilled vinegar, spices, sodium benzoate, calcium chloride, sodium bisulfite], sweet pickle [cured cucumbers, glucose-fructose, vinegar, onion, salt, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, calcium chloride, turmeric], sugars [sugar, honey], vinegar, salt, lemon juice, garlic, crushed chillies, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, herbs, natural flavour, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium disodium EDTA), Brussels sprouts, Green kale, Garden herb crouton crumbles (wheat flour [calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, folic acid, thiamine], palm oil, seasoning [rusk {wheat flour, salt}, sugar, salt, herbs [oregano, parsley, thyme, basil], yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, onion powder, natural flavour, colour [paprika extract], oregano extract, tomato granules, basil, yeast), Radicchio.
Check sweet italian pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sweet italian pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Salad · Packaged Salad, Plate Ready


