Is sweet italian pickle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green cabbage, Sweet giardiniera vinaigrette (water, vegetable oil, giardiniera [green bell peppers, celery, red bell peppers, cauliflower, carrots, vegetable oil, olives, salt, distilled vinegar, spices, sodium benzoate, calcium chloride, sodium bisulfite], sweet pickle [cured cucumbers, glucose-fructose, vinegar, onion, salt, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, calcium chloride, turmeric], sugars [sugar, honey], vinegar, salt, lemon juice, garlic, crushed chillies, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, herbs, natural flavour, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium disodium EDTA), Brussels sprouts, Green kale, Garden herb crouton crumbles (wheat flour [calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, folic acid, thiamine], palm oil, seasoning [rusk {wheat flour, salt}, sugar, salt, herbs [oregano, parsley, thyme, basil], yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, onion powder, natural flavour, colour [paprika extract], oregano extract, tomato granules, basil, yeast), Radicchio.

Check sweet italian pickle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Salad · Packaged Salad, Plate Ready

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyTangySlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFreshCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSnackingGarnishing