Is sweet italian pickle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium disodium edta
- cured cucumbers
- natural flavour
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green cabbage, Sweet giardiniera vinaigrette (water, vegetable oil, giardiniera [green bell peppers, celery, red bell peppers, cauliflower, carrots, vegetable oil, olives, salt, distilled vinegar, spices, sodium benzoate, calcium chloride, sodium bisulfite], sweet pickle [cured cucumbers, glucose-fructose, vinegar, onion, salt, red bell peppers, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, natural flavour, calcium chloride, turmeric], sugars [sugar, honey], vinegar, salt, lemon juice, garlic, crushed chillies, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, herbs, natural flavour, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium disodium EDTA), Brussels sprouts, Green kale, Garden herb crouton crumbles (wheat flour [calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, folic acid, thiamine], palm oil, seasoning [rusk {wheat flour, salt}, sugar, salt, herbs [oregano, parsley, thyme, basil], yeast extract, tomato powder, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, onion powder, natural flavour, colour [paprika extract], oregano extract, tomato granules, basil, yeast), Radicchio.
Check sweet italian pickle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sweet italian pickle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Salad · Packaged Salad, Plate Ready


