Is SWEET KALE GREEN CABBAGE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI STALK, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, KALE, RADICCHIO, DRIED CRANBERRIES & PEPITAS CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (GREEN CABBAGE, BROCCOLI STALK, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, KALE, RADICCHIO), POPPYSEED DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POPPY SEEDS, EGG YOLK, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED LEMON PEEL), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, SALT).

Check SWEET KALE GREEN CABBAGE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI STALK, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, KALE, RADICCHIO, DRIED CRANBERRIES & PEPITAS CHOPPED SALAD KIT, SWEET KALE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish