Is Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • natural vanilla flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet sugar-cookie flavor with a buttery, lightly caramelized note; bakes into tender, slightly chewy centers and gently crisped edges. Users report consistent, convenient single-portion baking for snacks, holiday trays, and classroom projects, praising easy handling and dependable results while occasionally noting variations in bake time and surface browning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Only Simple Sweet Loren's Gluten Free Flour Blend (Whole Oat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Starch), Cane Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced, Rspo Certified), Filtered Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Baking Soda - Nothing More

Check Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Classic, easy sugar cookies

Perfect, chewy sugar cookies! (The image is wrong, but description is correct.)

sweet
socergini•Apr 20, 2021

Where to buy

Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking