Is Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry Vegetarian?

Description
Flaky, mildly rich flavor with layered, crisp texture when baked; commonly used for savory tarts, turnovers, appetizers, and sweet pastries. Customers often note easy handling, reliable puff and golden finish, while some report variable rise or uneven browning across batches. Suitable for quick homemade hors d'oeuvres and desserts and brunches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Flaky, mildly rich flavor with layered, crisp texture when baked; commonly used for savory tarts, turnovers, appetizers, and sweet pastries. Customers often note easy handling, reliable puff and golden finish, while some report variable rise or uneven browning across batches. Suitable for quick homemade hors d'oeuvres and desserts and brunches.
Ingredients
Water, Flour (rice, Pea, Buckwheat), Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Plant Fibers (potato, Rice, Pea, Psyllium), Rapeseed Oil, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (thickener), Natural Flavor, Enzyme, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid.
Check Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Loren's Puff Pastry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Sheet, Frozen


