Is SWEET MAUI ORGANIC BAKED ONION RINGS CORN SNACKS, SWEET MAUI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • organic dextrose

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SWEET MAUI ONION SEASONING (ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHEY, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC SPICES).

Check SWEET MAUI ORGANIC BAKED ONION RINGS CORN SNACKS, SWEET MAUI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish