Is SWEET MEETS SALTY GRAB'N GO BITES TRAIL MIX CLUSTERS, SWEET MEETS SALTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins, Candy Pieces Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Blue 2 Lake, Confectioner S Glaze, Brown Rice Syrup, Oat Fiber, Apple Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil
Check SWEET MEETS SALTY GRAB'N GO BITES TRAIL MIX CLUSTERS, SWEET MEETS SALTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET MEETS SALTY GRAB'N GO BITES TRAIL MIX CLUSTERS, SWEET MEETS SALTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Popcorners Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Chips
Where to buy
SWEET MEETS SALTY GRAB'N GO BITES TRAIL MIX CLUSTERS, SWEET MEETS SALTY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


