Is SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- ac/ apple cider vinegar ac/molasses ac/ water ac/ honey ac/ spices ac/ worcestershire sauce
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- ac/ pineapple juice concentrate ac/ granulated onion ac/ salt modified food starch ac/ apple juice concentrate ac/ bourbon ac/ granulated garlic ac/ liquid butter alternative
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEASONING (SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER) ⢠BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES; ⢠APPLE CIDER VINEGAR â¢MOLASSES ⢠WATER ⢠HONEY ⢠SPICES ⢠WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY) AND TAMARIND EXTRACT) ⢠PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE ⢠GRANULATED ONION ⢠SALT MODIFIED FOOD STARCH ⢠APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE ⢠BOURBON ⢠GRANULATED GARLIC ⢠LIQUID BUTTER ALTERNATIVE (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR) ⢠LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR)
Check SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


