Is SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ac/ pineapple juice concentrate ac/ granulated onion ac/ salt modified food starch ac/ apple juice concentrate ac/ bourbon ac/ granulated garlic ac/ liquid butter alternative

ac/ pineapple juice concentrate ac/ granulated onion ac/ salt modified food starch ac/ apple juice concentrate ac/ bourbon ac/ granulated garlic ac/ liquid butter alternative

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEASONING (SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER) • BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES; • APPLE CIDER VINEGAR •MOLASSES • WATER • HONEY • SPICES • WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY) AND TAMARIND EXTRACT) • PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE • GRANULATED ONION • SALT MODIFIED FOOD STARCH • APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE • BOURBON • GRANULATED GARLIC • LIQUID BUTTER ALTERNATIVE (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR) • LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR)

Check SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep