Is SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- ac/ pineapple juice concentrate ac/ granulated onion ac/ salt modified food starch ac/ apple juice concentrate ac/ bourbon ac/ granulated garlic ac/ liquid butter alternative
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO KETCHUP (TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN SWEETENER (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEASONING (SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER) ⢠BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES; ⢠APPLE CIDER VINEGAR â¢MOLASSES ⢠WATER ⢠HONEY ⢠SPICES ⢠WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY) AND TAMARIND EXTRACT) ⢠PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE ⢠GRANULATED ONION ⢠SALT MODIFIED FOOD STARCH ⢠APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE ⢠BOURBON ⢠GRANULATED GARLIC ⢠LIQUID BUTTER ALTERNATIVE (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR) ⢠LIQUID HICKORY SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR)
Check SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & MILD BAR-B-Q in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


