Is SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- natural and artificial flavor
- wheat starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN STARCH, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


