Is SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol ester
- propylene glycol monoester
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN STARCH, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


