Is SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoester
- polyglycerol ester
- natural and artificial flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: CORN STARCH, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET MINT ICED CAKE COOKIES, SWEET MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


