Is Sweet N Low, Zero Calorie Sweetener, Sugar Substitute, 8 oz. Box, 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- nutritive dextrose
nutritive dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutritive Dextrose, Saccharin, Cream Of Tartar, Calcium Silicate (An Anticaking Agent)
Check Sweet N Low, Zero Calorie Sweetener, Sugar Substitute, 8 oz. Box, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet N Low, Zero Calorie Sweetener, Sugar Substitute, 8 oz. Box, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Mrs Butterworths Mrs. Butterworth's Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Sweet N Low, Zero Calorie Sweetener, Sugar Substitute, 8 oz. Box, 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


