Is SWEET POTATO CASSEROLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, SALT, MARSHMALLOWS [(CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE (WHIP-PING AID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES BLUE 1)], HONEY ROASTED PECANS [SUGAR, PECANS, HONEY, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN].

Check SWEET POTATO CASSEROLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side Dish