Is Sweet Potato Curry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • fat free yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Roasted Red Pepper, Spinach, Fat Free Yogurt (Milk), Red Pepper, Garlic Puree, Spices, Ginger Puree, Tapioca Starch (Sulphites), Coriander, Salt, Dried Potato, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Requlator: Citric Acid, Coriander Leaf, Colour: Paprika Extract, Sweetener: Sucralose

Check Sweet Potato Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go