Is SWEET POTATO DIP Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, GARBANZO BEANS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), CANOLA OIL, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CILANTRO, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, THAI CHILI, AQUARESIN PAPRIKA (NATURAL GLYCERINE, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CANOLA OIL).

Check SWEET POTATO DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing