Is Sweet Potato Fries Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sweet cream
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATO FRIES INGREDIENTS: SWEET POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, DEXTRIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM. SWEET & STICKY BROWN SUGAR LIQUID GOLD™ INGREDIENTS: BUTTER (SWEET CREAM), OLIVE OIL, DARK BROWN SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CANE SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER
Check Sweet Potato Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Potato Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


