Is SWEET POTATO FRIES, SWEET POTATO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: CANOLA, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER, CORN),CORN STARCH - MODIFIED, POTATO STARCH MODIFIED. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BROWN SUGAR, CORN FIBER, DEXTRIN, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PEA FIBER, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN COLOR, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SWEET POTATO FRIES, SWEET POTATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBaking