Is SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE SWEET POTATO LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH CINNAMON SUGAR SHORTBREAD PIECES, ROASTED PECANS, AND A BOURBON-FLAVORED PECAN SWIRL, SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SWEET POTATO BASE (SWEET POTATO, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], SPICES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, BOURBON FLAVORED PECAN VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG YOLK, EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON SUGAR SHORTBREAD (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED EGGS, CINNAMON, SALT), ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE SWEET POTATO LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH CINNAMON SUGAR SHORTBREAD PIECES, ROASTED PECANS, AND A BOURBON-FLAVORED PECAN SWIRL, SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go