Is SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE SWEET POTATO LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH CINNAMON SUGAR SHORTBREAD PIECES, ROASTED PECANS, AND A BOURBON-FLAVORED PECAN SWIRL, SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg white
  • pasteurized eggs
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SWEET POTATO BASE (SWEET POTATO, CORN SYRUP, WATER, FRUIT JUICE [COLOR], SPICES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CITRIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, BOURBON FLAVORED PECAN VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, EGG YOLK, EGG WHITE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON SUGAR SHORTBREAD (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED EGGS, CINNAMON, SALT), ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE SWEET POTATO LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH CINNAMON SUGAR SHORTBREAD PIECES, ROASTED PECANS, AND A BOURBON-FLAVORED PECAN SWIRL, SWEET POTATO PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go