Is Sweet P's Bake Shop French Creme Tender Golden Brown Coffee Cake Smothered With Buttery Crumbled Stresel, Generously Filled With Sweet Old World French Creme and Topped Off With Confectioners Powdered Sugar Coffee Cake, French Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • propylene glycol
  • glucono delta lactone
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CULTURED WHEAT FIBER, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL BUTTER TYPE FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE) TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, YELLOW #5 &#6, YEAST, CORN STARCH, TURMERIC (COLOR), APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL SOURCE OF VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), CORN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E, USP, FCC [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]).

Check Sweet P's Bake Shop French Creme Tender Golden Brown Coffee Cake Smothered With Buttery Crumbled Stresel, Generously Filled With Sweet Old World French Creme and Topped Off With Confectioners Powdered Sugar Coffee Cake, French Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
TenderCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking