Is Sweet Red Grass Fed Cheddar, 0.41 lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised cow's milk
pasteurised cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Starter Culture, Salt, Vegetarian Rennet, Annato
Check Sweet Red Grass Fed Cheddar, 0.41 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Red Grass Fed Cheddar, 0.41 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Red Grass Fed Cheddar, 0.41 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


