Is Sweet rub omine barbecue seasoning Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce powder
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spice, salt, dehydrated onion, garlic powder, monosodium glutamate, sugar, paprika, natural flavor [(contains maltodextrin and rendered beef fat), salt, beef stock, autolyzed yeast extract and spice], soy sauce powder [soy sauce (wheat, soybeans, salt), maltodextrin and salt], worcestershire sauce [vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt,caramel color (contains sulfites), garlic, sucrose, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and maltodextrin], turmeric (color), extractives of paprika (color) and not morethan 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking, on facts ngs per container 1/4 tsp (1g) % daily value 0% 6% ng 0% hohydrate og ts og added sugars 0% cant source of saturated ,cholesterol, dietary fiber, added sugars, vitamin d, end potassium, value tells you how much a erving of food contributes to 1000 calories a day is used ation advice, n contains wheat and soy

Check Sweet rub omine barbecue seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading