Is SWEET & SALTY ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY ALMOND Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flakes
  • gluten
  • rolled oats
  • malt extract
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, ROLLED OATS, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], NONFAT DRY MILK, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TOCOPHEROLS, SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY PERMEATE, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), ROASTED CASHEWS, TOASTED COCONUT.

Check SWEET & SALTY ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go