Is SWEET & SALTY MT. HOOD TRAIL MIX, SWEET & SALTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • white chocolate chips

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL).

Check SWEET & SALTY MT. HOOD TRAIL MIX, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast