Is SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley syrup
- whole grain wheat
- barley malt extract
- toasted oats
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavors
malted barley syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


