Is SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- 2% of nonfat dry milk
- contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, vegetable glycerin, salt, almond butter
- yogurt powder
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


