Is SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, vegetable glycerin, salt, almond butter
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • high oleic canola oil

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT FLOUR.

Check SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast