Is SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- lactic acid
- contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, vegetable glycerin, salt, almond butter
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, TOASTED OATS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMOND, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, PEANUT FLOUR.
Check SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND FLAVORED GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY NUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


