Is SWEET, SALTY, NUTTY & NICE SALTED CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMELS IN MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL, NUT CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- vitamin d3
- diglycerides with citric acid
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CONDENSED MILK, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), ALMONDS, SEA SALT, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), SALT, PECANS, WALNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SORBITOL, DRIED EGG WHITES, INVERTASE (ENZYME), MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40, BLUE 1 & 2), ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), BUTTER, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT},WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, HONEY, LEMON PEEL AND EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3).
Check SWEET, SALTY, NUTTY & NICE SALTED CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMELS IN MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL, NUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET, SALTY, NUTTY & NICE SALTED CHOCOLATE NUT CARAMELS IN MILK AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL, NUT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT & ALMOND SWEET & SALTY NUT GRANOLA BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT & ALMOND
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Mint Chocolate
Nature Valley 36 Bars Sweet And Salty Nut Granola Bars Peanut
About this product
Candy · Piece


