Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • whole milk powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • anhydrous dextrose
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), PEANUTS, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS 70% COCOA (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, WHEAT FLAKES, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, FRUCTOSE, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK), BETA-CAROTENE.

Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT, ALMOND & DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go