Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLED CARAMEL CORN (CARAMEL CORN [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COATED CEREAL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN BISCUITS [MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN) AND/OR PALM OIL, SALT], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], GROUND PEANUTS, WHEY, LACTOSE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), YOGURT PEANUTS (CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, ARABIC GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.

Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go