Is SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHOCOLATE FLAVORED DRIZZLED CARAMEL CORN (CARAMEL CORN [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)], CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COATED CEREAL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], CORN BISCUITS [MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN BRAN, SALT, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN) AND/OR PALM OIL, SALT], CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT], PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND CANOLA OIL], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], GROUND PEANUTS, WHEY, LACTOSE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, PEANUTS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), YOGURT PEANUTS (CONFECTIONARY COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, ARABIC GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, COTTONSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT.
Check SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET & SALTY PEANUT BUTTER SNACK MIX, SWEET & SALTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


