Is Sweet & salty pretzel chewy bars, white chocolate chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • barley flakes
  • rolled wheat
  • barley malt
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • enriched wheat flour
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • malt
  • natural flavor

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole grain rolled oats, barley flakes, sugar, honey, high oleic canola oil, soy lecithin, salt, sodium bicarbonate), corn syrup, white chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, milk, soy lecithin, artificial color, artificial flavor), rice and wheat flakes (milled rice, rolled wheat, sugar, salt, barley malt), pretzel pieces (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], malt, salt, soybean oil, yeast), soluble corn fiber, crisp rice (rice flour, sugar, barley malt extract, salt), white chocolate flavored chips (sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, artificial color, soy lecithin, vanilla, artificial flavor), fructose, high oleic canola oil, glycerin, less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, water, corn syrup solids, salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor, xanthan gum, mixed tocopherols (antioxidant), peanut flour, almond flour.

Check Sweet & salty pretzel chewy bars, white chocolate chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go